5F at 16 Crosby, an extraordinary loft nestled within the heart of Soho

Property

Website:https://www.nestseekers.com/4111615
Address:
16 Crosby St Apt: Ph5F
New York, NY 10003
Cross street:Howard Street
Floor:5th
Type:Loft
Era:Pre-war
Floors:5
Ownership: Co-op
Rooms: 8
Bedrooms: 2 BR
Bathrooms:
Pets: Pets Allowed
Area: 2920 sq ft
Lot Size: 2920 sq ft

Financials

Price:$4,995,000
Maintenance:$1,100
Financing Allowed:80%
Minimum down:$999,000

Description

Introducing Residence 5F at 16 Crosby, an extraordinary loft nestled within the heart of Soho.

This urban oasis has a thoughtfully curated layout featuring 2 bedrooms and 2.5 bathrooms, providing an expansive 2,920-sf canvas for both relaxation and productivity.

Upon entry is a foyer with custom built-ins providing ample storage and an angular statement accent wall.

The adjoining primary bedroom suite serves as a true sanctuary, featuring a bespoke walk-in closet and spa-like en-suite bath adorned with dual sinks, a luxurious freestanding tub, and a rejuvenating slate rain shower.

Venture further and discover the chef’s kitchen, an inviting dining room flooded with natural light by an oversized skylight, a second bedroom/den exuding elegance, and a meticulously crafted enclosed Zen garden, offering a serene respite from the city.

An expansive sunken living space has high ceilings, a fireplace, and stunning built-ins. This is where tranquility meets privacy and maximum convenience.

Nestled within a historic, boutique cast-iron building, 16 Crosby Street offers a beautifully updated lobby, elevator, and hallways. Residents enjoy a 24-hour virtual doorman and a secure package room.

*The apartment has a spacious 300-square-foot storage unit, perfect for storing seasonal items like holiday decorations or winter gear, bulky sports equipment such as bicycles, and any extra furniture or large household items.

Amenities

  • A/C units
  • Attic
  • Basement
  • Breakfast Area